Games Logo Gibraltar 2019 - Island Games XVIII

Menu

Table Tennis

Men's Singles

Heat: Final
Gold Ivik Nielsen 4 - 2 Silver Garry Dodd
GRE Greenland   GUE Guernsey
11-3, 10-12, 11-8, 11-3, 6-11, 14-12

12/07/2019 16:04:52 Confirmed 12/07/2019 16:04:55

View Full Ladder
Heat: Semi-Finals
Bronze Jordan Luke Wykes 2 - 4 Ivik Nielsen
JER Jersey   GRE Greenland
11-8, 11-7, 9-11, 10-12, 8-11, 10-12
Bronze George Downing 1 - 4 Garry Dodd
IOW Isle of Wight   GUE Guernsey
12-10, 6-11, 3-11, 4-11, 6-11

12/07/2019 12:49:58 Confirmed 12/07/2019 12:50:01

View Full Ladder
Heat: Quarter-Finals
Jordan Luke Wykes 4 - 0 Lawrence Stacey
JER Jersey   GUE Guernsey
11-3, 11-9, 11-1, 11-4
Joan Bibiloni 2 - 4 Ivik Nielsen
MEN Menorca   GRE Greenland
7-11, 11-3, 11-7, 4-11, 8-11, 4-11
George Downing 4 - 0 Joshua Stacey
IOW Isle of Wight   GUE Guernsey
12-10, 11-9, 12-10, 11-1
Luc Miller 1 - 4 Garry Dodd
JER Jersey   GUE Guernsey
2-11, 11-6, 9-11, 7-11, 5-11

11/07/2019 19:38:40 Confirmed 12/07/2019 16:18:55

View Full Ladder
Heat: Round of 16
Jordan Luke Wykes 4 - 2 Antoni Morente
JER Jersey   MEN Menorca
11-4, 11-5, 7-11, 8-11, 11-9, 11-6
Marcus Jarfjord 0 - 4 Lawrence Stacey
GOT Gotland   GUE Guernsey
9-11, 8-11, 7-11, 12-14
Max Hedbom 2 - 4 Joan Bibiloni
GOT Gotland   MEN Menorca
14-12, 7-11, 11-9, 9-11, 9-11, 9-11
Daniel Garcia 0 - 4 Ivik Nielsen
GIB Gibraltar   GRE Greenland
3-11, 9-11, 6-11, 4-11
George Downing 4 - 1 Hallur Thorsteinsson
IOW Isle of Wight   FAR Faroe Islands
11-4, 11-13, 11-5, 12-10, 11-7
Joshua Stacey 4 - 0 Poul Jørgen Petersen
GUE Guernsey   GRE Greenland
11-5, 11-9, 12-10, 11-9
Daniel Burns 0 - 4 Garry Dodd
IOW Isle of Wight   GUE Guernsey
4-11, 6-11, 4-11, 8-11

11/07/2019 16:03:47 Confirmed 11/07/2019 17:11:05

View Full Ladder
Heat: Round of 32
Jordan Luke Wykes 4 - 1 Fróði Fríðason Jensen
JER Jersey   FAR Faroe Islands
9-11, 11-6, 11-5, 11-3, 11-6
Thursday 11th July 2019 10:00
St Joseph’s Middle School (Sports Hall)
Wayne Alexander 0 - 4 Antoni Morente
CAY Cayman Islands   MEN Menorca
8-11, 2-11, 1-11, 3-11
Thursday 11th July 2019 10:00
St Joseph’s Middle School (Sports Hall)
Paul Camilleri 1 - 4 Marcus Jarfjord
GIB Gibraltar   GOT Gotland
9-11, 4-11, 7-11, 11-7, 4-11
Thursday 11th July 2019 10:00
St Joseph’s Middle School (Sports Hall)
Lars Oxenwaldt 1 - 4 Lawrence Stacey
GOT Gotland   GUE Guernsey
9-11, 13-15, 7-11, 13-11, 9-11
Thursday 11th July 2019 10:00
St Joseph’s Middle School (Sports Hall)
Max Hedbom 4 - 1 Alex Rorke
GOT Gotland   IOW Isle of Wight
11-5, 11-3, 11-8, 7-11, 11-7
Thursday 11th July 2019 10:00
St Joseph’s Middle School (Sports Hall)
Joan Bibiloni 4 - 1 Benjamin Foss
MEN Menorca   GUE Guernsey
11-7, 11-7, 10-12, 11-2, 11-9
Thursday 11th July 2019 10:00
St Joseph’s Middle School (Sports Hall)
Donovan Nelson 3 - 4 Daniel Garcia
CAY Cayman Islands   GIB Gibraltar
8-11, 6-11, 11-7, 8-11, 13-11, 11-7, 13-15
Thursday 11th July 2019 10:45
St Joseph’s Middle School (Sports Hall)
Christopher Holmes 0 - 4 Ivik Nielsen
IOM Isle of Man   GRE Greenland
1-11, 3-11, 5-11, 4-11
Thursday 11th July 2019 10:45
St Joseph’s Middle School (Sports Hall)
George Downing 4 - 0 Simon Proffitt
IOW Isle of Wight   IOW Isle of Wight
11-7, 11-7, 11-8, 11-4
Thursday 11th July 2019 10:45
St Joseph’s Middle School (Sports Hall)
Hallur Thorsteinsson 4 - 3 Johan Pettersson
FAR Faroe Islands   ALA Åland
9-11, 11-7, 11-9, 5-11, 2-11, 11-3, 11-7
Thursday 11th July 2019 10:45
St Joseph’s Middle School (Sports Hall)
Aqqalu Nielsen 3 - 4 Joshua Stacey
GRE Greenland   GUE Guernsey
14-12, 11-8, 10-12, 11-6, 7-11, 7-11, 9-11
Thursday 11th July 2019 10:45
St Joseph’s Middle School (Sports Hall)
Leith Atia 0 - 4 Poul Jørgen Petersen
SHE Shetland Islands   GRE Greenland
4-11, 3-11, 1-11, 3-11
Thursday 11th July 2019 10:45
St Joseph’s Middle School (Sports Hall)
Luc Miller 4 - 0 Scott Lewis
JER Jersey   IOM Isle of Man
11-8, 11-7, 11-8, 11-3
Thursday 11th July 2019 11:30
St Joseph’s Middle School (Sports Hall)
Javier Sotomayor 0 - 4 Eyðun Friðursson Ellendersen
FAL Falkland Islands   FAR Faroe Islands
5-11, 4-11, 7-11, 4-11
Thursday 11th July 2019 11:30
St Joseph’s Middle School (Sports Hall)
Daniel Burns 4 - 0 Jack Matthew Mills
IOW Isle of Wight   JER Jersey
11-7, 11-4, 11-2, 11-5
Thursday 11th July 2019 11:30
St Joseph’s Middle School (Sports Hall)
Fiodor Veresciaka 0 - 4 Garry Dodd
GIB Gibraltar   GUE Guernsey
1-11, 5-11, 6-11, 7-11
Thursday 11th July 2019 11:30
St Joseph’s Middle School (Sports Hall)

11/07/2019 12:06:57 Confirmed 11/07/2019 12:07:03

View Full Ladder
Heat: Group Stage
Group 01
Group Table:
CompetitorIslandPlayedWonLostForAgainstPoints
JER Jordan Luke WykesJER220604
FAR Hallur ThorsteinssonFAR211333
GIB John JacksGIB202062

Results:

10/07/2019 14:15:05 Confirmed 10/07/2019 18:01:03

Group 02
Group Table:
CompetitorIslandPlayedWonLostForAgainstPoints
GUE Garry DoddGUE220604
GOT Marcus JarfjordGOT211333
SHE Dawid NiesciurSHE202062

Results:

10/07/2019 14:15:05 Confirmed 10/07/2019 18:01:03

Group 03
Group Table:
CompetitorIslandPlayedWonLostForAgainstPoints
GRE Ivik NielsenGRE220604
GIB Fiodor VeresciakaGIB211353
ALA Johan LindholmALA202262

Results:
Ivik Nielsen 3 - 0 Johan Lindholm
GRE Greenland   ALA Åland
11-6, 11-5, 11-8
Fiodor Veresciaka 3 - 2 Johan Lindholm
GIB Gibraltar   ALA Åland
11-9, 6-11, 6-11, 11-1, 11-5

10/07/2019 14:15:05 Confirmed 10/07/2019 18:01:03

Group 04
Group Table:
CompetitorIslandPlayedWonLostForAgainstPoints
IOW George DowningIOW220624
MEN Joan BibiloniMEN211533
FAR Pætur Haraldsen AlbinusFAR202062

Results:

10/07/2019 14:15:05 Confirmed 10/07/2019 18:01:03

Group 05
Group Table:
CompetitorIslandPlayedWonLostForAgainstPoints
GOT Max HedbomGOT220604
IOM Scott LewisIOM211333
CAY Wayne HayeCAY202062

Results:
Max Hedbom 3 - 0 Wayne Haye
GOT Gotland   CAY Cayman Islands
11-5, 11-5, 11-2
Scott Lewis 3 - 0 Wayne Haye
IOM Isle of Man   CAY Cayman Islands
11-7, 13-11, 11-3
Scott Lewis 0 - 3 Max Hedbom
IOM Isle of Man   GOT Gotland
6-11, 10-12, 1-11

10/07/2019 14:15:05 Confirmed 10/07/2019 18:01:03

Group 06
Group Table:
CompetitorIslandPlayedWonLostForAgainstPoints
JER Luc MillerJER220604
GIB Daniel GarciaGIB211333
FAL Lucas BiggsFAL202062

Results:
Luc Miller 3 - 0 Lucas Biggs
JER Jersey   FAL Falkland Islands
11-1, 11-3, 11-3
Luc Miller 3 - 0 Daniel Garcia
JER Jersey   GIB Gibraltar
11-8, 11-2, 11-5

10/07/2019 14:15:05 Confirmed 10/07/2019 18:01:03

Group 07
Group Table:
CompetitorIslandPlayedWonLostForAgainstPoints
GUE Lawrence StaceyGUE220614
IOW Simon ProffittIOW211443
ALA Eddie SandellALA202162

Results:
Eddie Sandell 1 - 3 Simon Proffitt
ALA Åland   IOW Isle of Wight
2-11, 8-11, 11-9, 6-11
Lawrence Stacey 3 - 1 Simon Proffitt
GUE Guernsey   IOW Isle of Wight
11-7, 11-13, 11-7, 11-5
Lawrence Stacey 3 - 0 Eddie Sandell
GUE Guernsey   ALA Åland
12-10, 11-5, 11-6

10/07/2019 14:15:05 Confirmed 10/07/2019 18:01:03

Group 08
Group Table:
CompetitorIslandPlayedWonLostForAgainstPoints
GRE Poul Jørgen PetersenGRE220644
FAR Fróði Fríðason JensenFAR211543
JER Tyler Peter GosselinJER202362

Results:

10/07/2019 14:15:05 Confirmed 10/07/2019 18:01:03

Group 09
Group Table:
CompetitorIslandPlayedWonLostForAgainstPoints
IOW Daniel BurnsIOW220624
GOT Lars OxenwaldtGOT211543
CAY Leigh HipkinsCAY202162

Results:
Lars Oxenwaldt 2 - 3 Daniel Burns
GOT Gotland   IOW Isle of Wight
11-9, 11-7, 7-11, 9-11, 9-11
Lars Oxenwaldt 3 - 1 Leigh Hipkins
GOT Gotland   CAY Cayman Islands
13-11, 12-14, 11-4, 11-9

10/07/2019 14:15:05 Confirmed 10/07/2019 18:01:03

Group 10
Group Table:
CompetitorIslandPlayedWonLostForAgainstPoints
GUE Benjamin FossGUE220604
FAL Javier SotomayorFAL211343
ALA Ari SeppäläALA202162

Results:
Ari Seppälä 0 - 3 Benjamin Foss
ALA Åland   GUE Guernsey
8-11, 9-11, 7-11
Javier Sotomayor 3 - 1 Ari Seppälä
FAL Falkland Islands   ALA Åland
6-11, 11-7, 14-12, 11-7

10/07/2019 14:15:05 Confirmed 10/07/2019 18:01:03

Group 11
Group Table:
CompetitorIslandPlayedWonLostForAgainstPoints
MEN Antoni MorenteMEN220604
GUE Joshua StaceyGUE211333
SHE Jude DonaldsonSHE202062

Results:

10/07/2019 14:15:05 Confirmed 10/07/2019 18:01:03

Group 12
Group Table:
CompetitorIslandPlayedWonLostForAgainstPoints
ALA Johan PetterssonALA220604
CAY Wayne AlexanderCAY211333
ALD Edward RoweALD202062

Results:

10/07/2019 14:15:05 Confirmed 10/07/2019 18:01:03

Group 13
Group Table:
CompetitorIslandPlayedWonLostForAgainstPoints
GIB Paul CamilleriGIB220604
SHE Leith AtiaSHE211333
FAL Cecil AlexanderFAL202062

Results:

10/07/2019 14:15:05 Confirmed 10/07/2019 18:01:03

Group 14
Group Table:
CompetitorIslandPlayedWonLostForAgainstPoints
CAY Donovan NelsonCAY220604
JER Jack Matthew MillsJER211333
MEN Martí CollMEN202062

Results:

10/07/2019 14:15:05 Confirmed 10/07/2019 18:01:03

Group 15
Group Table:
CompetitorIslandPlayedWonLostForAgainstPoints
FAR Eyðun Friðursson EllendersenFAR220614
IOW Alex RorkeIOW211433
ALD Ryan WesleyALD202062

Results:

10/07/2019 14:15:05 Confirmed 10/07/2019 18:01:03

Group 16
Group Table:
CompetitorIslandPlayedWonLostForAgainstPoints
GRE Aqqalu NielsenGRE220614
IOM Christopher HolmesIOM211433
SHE Archie ConstableSHE202062

Results:

10/07/2019 14:15:05 Confirmed 10/07/2019 18:01:03

Event Schedule
Heat Date Time Comment
Wed 10 Jul 10:00 Group Stage - 6 x groups of 3
Wed 10 Jul 11:00 Group Stage - 6 x groups of 3
Wed 10 Jul 12:00 Group Stage - 5 x groups of 3
Wed 10 Jul 17:00 Preliminary Round - 2 single KO matches
Round of 32 Thu 11 Jul 10:00 Jordan Luke Wykes vs Fróði Fríðason Jensen
Round of 32 Thu 11 Jul 10:00 Wayne Alexander vs Antoni Morente
Round of 32 Thu 11 Jul 10:00 Paul Camilleri vs Marcus Jarfjord
Round of 32 Thu 11 Jul 10:00 Lars Oxenwaldt vs Lawrence Stacey
Round of 32 Thu 11 Jul 10:00 Max Hedbom vs Alex Rorke
Round of 32 Thu 11 Jul 10:00 Joan Bibiloni vs Benjamin Foss
Thu 11 Jul 10:30 Round 1
Round of 32 Thu 11 Jul 10:45 Donovan Nelson vs Daniel Garcia
Round of 32 Thu 11 Jul 10:45 Christopher Holmes vs Ivik Nielsen
Round of 32 Thu 11 Jul 10:45 George Downing vs Simon Proffitt
Round of 32 Thu 11 Jul 10:45 Hallur Thorsteinsson vs Johan Pettersson
Round of 32 Thu 11 Jul 10:45 Aqqalu Nielsen vs Joshua Stacey
Round of 32 Thu 11 Jul 10:45 Leith Atia vs Poul Jørgen Petersen
Thu 11 Jul 11:15 Round 1
Round of 32 Thu 11 Jul 11:30 Luc Miller vs Scott Lewis
Round of 32 Thu 11 Jul 11:30 Javier Sotomayor vs Eyðun Friðursson Ellendersen
Round of 32 Thu 11 Jul 11:30 Daniel Burns vs Jack Matthew Mills
Round of 32 Thu 11 Jul 11:30 Fiodor Veresciaka vs Garry Dodd
Thu 11 Jul 12:00 Round 1
Thu 11 Jul 15:30 Round 2
Thu 11 Jul 16:15 Round 2
Thu 11 Jul 18:45 Quarter Finals
Fri 12 Jul 11:45 Semi Finals
Fri 12 Jul 16:00 Gold Medal Match
Fri 12 Jul 17:00 Medal Ceremony