Games Logo Gibraltar 2019 - Island Games XVIII

Menu

Basketball

Men's Basketball

Heat: Final Placings
Heat: Final
Final - Final
Cayman Islands
CAY
75 - 63 Saaremaa
SAA
Friday 12th July 2019 17:00
Tercentenary Hall

12/07/2019 18:56:09 Unconfirmed

Heat: 3rd - 4th Place
3rd v 4th
Guernsey
GUE
53 - 69 Gibraltar
GIB
Friday 12th July 2019 12:15
Tercentenary Hall

12/07/2019 14:08:55 Unconfirmed

Heat: Semi Finals


Please note that the schedule for the final day will be published as soon as ALL games have ended on Thursday 11th July 2019.

 

Winner QF/A v Winner QF/D
Cayman Islands
CAY
103 - 66 Guernsey
GUE
Thursday 11th July 2019 15:15
Tercentenary Hall
Winner QF/B v Winner QF/C
Gibraltar
GIB
60 - 64 Saaremaa
SAA
Thursday 11th July 2019 17:30
Tercentenary Hall

11/07/2019 19:34:41 Unconfirmed

Heat: 5th - 8th Place
Loser QF/A v Loser QF/D
Gotland
GOT
69 - 93 Menorca
MEN
Thursday 11th July 2019 15:15
Tercentenary Hall
Loser QF/B v Loser QF/C
Jersey
JER
56 - 60 Isle of Man
IOM
Thursday 11th July 2019 17:30
Tercentenary Hall

11/07/2019 19:36:12 Unconfirmed

Heat: 9th - 11th Place
9th - 11th Place
Faroe Islands
FAR
44 - 46 Isle of Wight
IOW
Wednesday 10th July 2019 16:15
Tercentenary Hall
9th - 11th Place
Åland
ALA
35 - 76 Faroe Islands
FAR
Thursday 11th July 2019 12:30
Tercentenary Hall

11/07/2019 14:09:40 Unconfirmed

Heat: Quarter Finals
QF/A [1] v [8]
Cayman Islands
CAY
114 - 42 Gotland
GOT
Wednesday 10th July 2019 10:15
Tercentenary Hall
QF/D [4] v [5]
Guernsey
GUE
92 - 78 Menorca
MEN
Wednesday 10th July 2019 12:30
Tercentenary Hall
QF/B [2] v [7]
Gibraltar
GIB
78 - 35 Jersey
JER
Wednesday 10th July 2019 16:15
Tercentenary Hall
QF/C [3] v [6]
Saaremaa
SAA
101 - 55 Isle of Man
IOM
Wednesday 10th July 2019 18:30
Tercentenary Hall

10/07/2019 20:03:15 Unconfirmed

Heat: Group Stage


Upon discarding the results against the fourth placed teams in Groups B and C, the classification of Groups A, B and C for purposes of ranking is as shown on this website.

 

Group A
Group Table:
PositionTeamPlayedWonLostForAgainstDifferencePoints
1stGIB Gibraltar220167101664
2ndMEN Menorca211145150-53
3rdGOT Gotland202114175-612

Results:
Gotland
GOT
44 - 87 Gibraltar
GIB
Sunday 7th July 2019 19:30
Tercentenary Hall
Gibraltar
GIB
80 - 57 Menorca
MEN
Monday 8th July 2019 19:30
Tercentenary Hall
Menorca
MEN
88 - 70 Gotland
GOT
Tuesday 9th July 2019 17:15
Tercentenary Hall

09/07/2019 19:23:01 Confirmed 09/07/2019 20:56:26

Group B
Group Table:
PositionTeamPlayedWonLostForAgainstDifferencePoints
1stSAA Saaremaa330223135886
2ndGUE Guernsey321189145445
3rdJER Jersey312157192-354
4thFAR Faroe Islands303142239-973

Results:
Jersey
JER
79 - 74 Faroe Islands
FAR
Sunday 7th July 2019 10:15
Tercentenary Hall
Guernsey
GUE
63 - 71 Saaremaa
SAA
Sunday 7th July 2019 12:30
Tercentenary Hall
Saaremaa
SAA
68 - 35 Jersey
JER
Monday 8th July 2019 10:15
Tercentenary Hall
Faroe Islands
FAR
31 - 76 Guernsey
GUE
Monday 8th July 2019 19:30
Tercentenary Hall
Saaremaa
SAA
84 - 37 Faroe Islands
FAR
Tuesday 9th July 2019 12:30
Tercentenary Hall
Jersey
JER
43 - 50 Guernsey
GUE
Tuesday 9th July 2019 17:15
Tercentenary Hall

09/07/2019 19:23:01 Confirmed 09/07/2019 20:56:26

Group C
Group Table:
PositionTeamPlayedWonLostForAgainstDifferencePoints
1stCAY Cayman Islands3303861072796
2ndIOM Isle of Man32122321945
3rdIOW Isle of Wight312200203-34
4thALA Åland30392372-2803

Results:
Åland
ALA
37 - 113 Isle of Man
IOM
Sunday 7th July 2019 17:15
Tercentenary Hall
Cayman Islands
CAY
103 - 42 Isle of Wight
IOW
Sunday 7th July 2019 19:30
Tercentenary Hall
Isle of Wight
IOW
105 - 40 Åland
ALA
Monday 8th July 2019 12:30
Tercentenary Hall
Isle of Man
IOM
50 - 129 Cayman Islands
CAY
Monday 8th July 2019 17:15
Tercentenary Hall
Åland
ALA
15 - 154 Cayman Islands
CAY
Tuesday 9th July 2019 10:15
Tercentenary Hall
Isle of Wight
IOW
53 - 60 Isle of Man
IOM
Tuesday 9th July 2019 10:15
Tercentenary Hall

09/07/2019 19:23:01 Confirmed 09/07/2019 20:56:26

Event Schedule
Heat Date Time Comment
Group Stage Sun 07 Jul 10:15 Jersey vs Faroe Islands
Group Stage Sun 07 Jul 12:30 Guernsey vs Saaremaa
Group Stage Sun 07 Jul 17:15 Åland vs Isle of Man
Group Stage Sun 07 Jul 19:30 Gotland vs Gibraltar
Group Stage Sun 07 Jul 19:30 Cayman Islands vs Isle of Wight
Group Stage Mon 08 Jul 10:15 Saaremaa vs Jersey
Group Stage Mon 08 Jul 12:30 Isle of Wight vs Åland
Group Stage Mon 08 Jul 17:15 Isle of Man vs Cayman Islands
Group Stage Mon 08 Jul 19:30 Gibraltar vs Menorca
Group Stage Mon 08 Jul 19:30 Faroe Islands vs Guernsey
Group Stage Tue 09 Jul 10:15 Åland vs Cayman Islands
Group Stage Tue 09 Jul 10:15 Isle of Wight vs Isle of Man
Group Stage Tue 09 Jul 12:30 Saaremaa vs Faroe Islands
Group Stage Tue 09 Jul 17:15 Menorca vs Gotland
Group Stage Tue 09 Jul 17:15 Jersey vs Guernsey
Quarter Finals Wed 10 Jul 10:15 QF/A [1] v [8] - Cayman Islands vs Gotland
Quarter Finals Wed 10 Jul 12:30 QF/D [4] v [5] - Guernsey vs Menorca
Quarter Finals Wed 10 Jul 16:15 QF/B [2] v [7] - Gibraltar vs Jersey
9th - 11th Place Wed 10 Jul 16:15 9th - 11th Place - Faroe Islands vs Isle of Wight
Quarter Finals Wed 10 Jul 18:30 QF/C [3] v [6] - Saaremaa vs Isle of Man
9th - 11th Place Thu 11 Jul 12:30 9th - 11th Place - Åland vs Faroe Islands
Semi Finals Thu 11 Jul 15:15 Winner QF/A v Winner QF/D - Cayman Islands vs Guernsey
5th - 8th Place Thu 11 Jul 15:15 Loser QF/A v Loser QF/D - Gotland vs Menorca
5th - 8th Place Thu 11 Jul 17:30 Loser QF/B v Loser QF/C - Jersey vs Isle of Man
Semi Finals Thu 11 Jul 17:30 Winner QF/B v Winner QF/C - Gibraltar vs Saaremaa
3rd - 4th Place Fri 12 Jul 12:15 3rd v 4th - Guernsey vs Gibraltar
Final Fri 12 Jul 17:00 Final - Final - Cayman Islands vs Saaremaa
Final Placings Fri 12 Jul 19:00 Medal Ceremony