Games Logo Gibraltar 2019 - Island Games XVIII

Menu

Badminton

Team Event

Heat: Final
Gold Medal Match
Gold Greenland
GRE
3 - 2 Silver Guernsey
GUE
View Full Match Details
Match Complete

08/07/2019 22:03:10 Confirmed 08/07/2019 22:03:16

Heat: 3rd / 4th Bronze Playoff
3rd / 4th Playoff
Bronze Faroe Islands
FAR
3 - 0 Isle of Man
IOM
View Full Match Details
Match Complete

08/07/2019 19:20:42 Confirmed 08/07/2019 19:21:00

Heat: 5th / 6th
5th / 6th Playoff
Shetland Islands
SHE
2 - 3 Jersey
JER
View Full Match Details
Match Complete

08/07/2019 19:25:28 Confirmed 08/07/2019 19:25:33

Heat: 7th / 8th
7th / 8th Playoff
Menorca
MEN
3 - 1 Isle of Wight
IOW
View Full Match Details
Match Complete

08/07/2019 19:29:25 Confirmed 08/07/2019 19:29:36

Heat: 9th / 10th
9th / 10th Playoff
Gibraltar
GIB
2 - 3 Gotland
GOT
View Full Match Details
Match Complete

08/07/2019 19:32:28 Confirmed 08/07/2019 19:32:39

Heat: 11th / 12th
11th / 12th Playoff
Åland
ALA
0 - 5 Orkney
ORK
View Full Match Details
Match Complete

08/07/2019 17:52:48 Confirmed 08/07/2019 17:53:08

Heat: 13th / 14th
13th / 14th Playoff
Bermuda
BER
3 - 2 Falkland Islands
FAL
View Full Match Details
Match Complete

08/07/2019 16:03:40 Confirmed 08/07/2019 16:04:43

Heat: 15th / 16th
15th / 16th Playoff
Ynys Môn
YSM
3 - 2 Western Isles
WES
View Full Match Details
Match Complete

08/07/2019 14:41:29 Confirmed 08/07/2019 16:04:37

Heat: Group Semi Final
A4 v D4 (match 25)
Bermuda
BER
4 - 1 Ynys Môn
YSM
View Full Match Details
Match Complete
Monday 8th July 2019 09:00
Europa Sports Complex – Sports Hall
B4 v C4 (match 26)
Falkland Islands
FAL
4 - 1 Western Isles
WES
View Full Match Details
Match Complete
Monday 8th July 2019 09:00
Europa Sports Complex – Sports Hall
A1 v D1 (match 27)
Guernsey
GUE
3 - 1 Faroe Islands
FAR
View Full Match Details
Match Complete
Monday 8th July 2019 09:00
Europa Sports Complex – Sports Hall
B1 v C1 (match 28)
Greenland
GRE
3 - 0 Isle of Man
IOM
View Full Match Details
Match Complete
Monday 8th July 2019 09:00
Europa Sports Complex – Sports Hall
A3 v D3 (match 29)
Åland
ALA
0 - 5 Gibraltar
GIB
View Full Match Details
Match Complete
Monday 8th July 2019 09:00
Europa Sports Complex – Sports Hall
B3 v C3 (match 30)
Orkney
ORK
2 - 3 Gotland
GOT
View Full Match Details
Match Complete
Monday 8th July 2019 12:00
Europa Sports Complex – Sports Hall
A2 v D2 (match 31)
Menorca
MEN
2 - 3 Shetland Islands
SHE
View Full Match Details
Match Complete
Monday 8th July 2019 12:00
Europa Sports Complex – Sports Hall
B2 v C2 (match 32)
Jersey
JER
3 - 2 Isle of Wight
IOW
View Full Match Details
Match Complete
Monday 8th July 2019 12:00
Europa Sports Complex – Sports Hall

08/07/2019 15:55:53 Confirmed 08/07/2019 15:59:14

Heat: Group Stage
Group A
Group Table:
TeamPlayedWonLostForAgainstPoints
GUE Guernsey3301413
MEN Menorca3211052
ALA Åland3124111
BER Bermuda3032130

Results:
Guernsey
GUE
5 - 0 Bermuda
BER
View Full Match Details
Match Complete
Sunday 7th July 2019 09:30
Europa Sports Complex – Sports Hall
Menorca
MEN
4 - 1 Åland
ALA
View Full Match Details
Match Complete
Sunday 7th July 2019 09:30
Europa Sports Complex – Sports Hall
Guernsey
GUE
5 - 0 Åland
ALA
View Full Match Details
Match Complete
Sunday 7th July 2019 12:30
Europa Sports Complex – Sports Hall
Menorca
MEN
5 - 0 Bermuda
BER
View Full Match Details
Match Complete
Sunday 7th July 2019 12:30
Europa Sports Complex – Sports Hall
Bermuda
BER
2 - 3 Åland
ALA
View Full Match Details
Match Complete
Sunday 7th July 2019 15:30
Europa Sports Complex – Sports Hall
Guernsey
GUE
4 - 1 Menorca
MEN
View Full Match Details
Match Complete
Sunday 7th July 2019 18:30
Europa Sports Complex – Sports Hall

07/07/2019 21:34:08 Confirmed 07/07/2019 21:52:38

Group B
Group Table:
TeamPlayedWonLostForAgainstPoints
GRE Greenland3301413
JER Jersey321962
ORK Orkney3125101
FAL Falkland Islands3032130

Results:
Jersey
JER
4 - 1 Orkney
ORK
View Full Match Details
Match Complete
Sunday 7th July 2019 09:30
Europa Sports Complex – Sports Hall
Greenland
GRE
5 - 0 Falkland Islands
FAL
View Full Match Details
Match Complete
Sunday 7th July 2019 09:30
Europa Sports Complex – Sports Hall
Jersey
JER
4 - 1 Falkland Islands
FAL
View Full Match Details
Match Complete
Sunday 7th July 2019 12:30
Europa Sports Complex – Sports Hall
Greenland
GRE
5 - 0 Orkney
ORK
View Full Match Details
Match Complete
Sunday 7th July 2019 13:30
Europa Sports Complex – Sports Hall
Orkney
ORK
4 - 1 Falkland Islands
FAL
View Full Match Details
Match Complete
Sunday 7th July 2019 15:30
Europa Sports Complex – Sports Hall
Jersey
JER
1 - 4 Greenland
GRE
View Full Match Details
Match Complete
Sunday 7th July 2019 18:30
Europa Sports Complex – Sports Hall

07/07/2019 21:34:08 Confirmed 07/07/2019 21:52:38

Group C
Group Table:
TeamPlayedWonLostForAgainstPoints
IOM Isle of Man3301143
IOW Isle of Wight3211142
GOT Gotland312781
WES Western Isles3031140

Results:
Isle of Man
IOM
3 - 2 Isle of Wight
IOW
View Full Match Details
Match Complete
Sunday 7th July 2019 09:30
Europa Sports Complex – Sports Hall
Gotland
GOT
4 - 1 Western Isles
WES
View Full Match Details
Match Complete
Sunday 7th July 2019 12:30
Europa Sports Complex – Sports Hall
Isle of Man
IOM
5 - 0 Western Isles
WES
View Full Match Details
Match Complete
Sunday 7th July 2019 15:30
Europa Sports Complex – Sports Hall
Gotland
GOT
1 - 4 Isle of Wight
IOW
View Full Match Details
Match Complete
Sunday 7th July 2019 15:30
Europa Sports Complex – Sports Hall
Isle of Man
IOM
3 - 2 Gotland
GOT
View Full Match Details
Match Complete
Sunday 7th July 2019 18:30
Europa Sports Complex – Sports Hall
Isle of Wight
IOW
5 - 0 Western Isles
WES
View Full Match Details
Match Complete
Sunday 7th July 2019 18:30
Europa Sports Complex – Sports Hall

07/07/2019 21:34:08 Confirmed 07/07/2019 21:52:38

Group D
Group Table:
TeamPlayedWonLostForAgainstPoints
FAR Faroe Islands3301413
SHE Shetland Islands321872
GIB Gibraltar312781
YSM Ynys Môn3031140

Results:
Faroe Islands
FAR
4 - 1 Shetland Islands
SHE
View Full Match Details
Match Complete
Sunday 7th July 2019 09:30
Europa Sports Complex – Sports Hall
Gibraltar
GIB
5 - 0 Ynys Môn
YSM
View Full Match Details
Match Complete
Sunday 7th July 2019 12:30
Europa Sports Complex – Sports Hall
Faroe Islands
FAR
5 - 0 Ynys Môn
YSM
View Full Match Details
Match Complete
Sunday 7th July 2019 15:30
Europa Sports Complex – Sports Hall
Gibraltar
GIB
2 - 3 Shetland Islands
SHE
View Full Match Details
Match Complete
Sunday 7th July 2019 15:30
Europa Sports Complex – Sports Hall
Faroe Islands
FAR
5 - 0 Gibraltar
GIB
View Full Match Details
Match Complete
Sunday 7th July 2019 18:30
Europa Sports Complex – Sports Hall
Shetland Islands
SHE
4 - 1 Ynys Môn
YSM
View Full Match Details
Match Complete
Sunday 7th July 2019 18:30
Europa Sports Complex – Sports Hall

07/07/2019 21:34:08 Confirmed 07/07/2019 21:52:38

Event Schedule
Heat Date Time Comment
Group Stage Sun 07 Jul 09:30 Faroe Islands vs Shetland Islands
Group Stage Sun 07 Jul 09:30 Guernsey vs Bermuda
Group Stage Sun 07 Jul 09:30 Menorca vs Åland
Group Stage Sun 07 Jul 09:30 Jersey vs Orkney
Group Stage Sun 07 Jul 09:30 Greenland vs Falkland Islands
Group Stage Sun 07 Jul 09:30 Isle of Man vs Isle of Wight
Group Stage Sun 07 Jul 12:30 Gotland vs Western Isles
Group Stage Sun 07 Jul 12:30 Jersey vs Falkland Islands
Group Stage Sun 07 Jul 12:30 Guernsey vs Åland
Group Stage Sun 07 Jul 12:30 Menorca vs Bermuda
Group Stage Sun 07 Jul 12:30 Gibraltar vs Ynys Môn
Group Stage Sun 07 Jul 13:30 Greenland vs Orkney
Group Stage Sun 07 Jul 15:30 Orkney vs Falkland Islands
Group Stage Sun 07 Jul 15:30 Bermuda vs Åland
Group Stage Sun 07 Jul 15:30 Isle of Man vs Western Isles
Group Stage Sun 07 Jul 15:30 Gotland vs Isle of Wight
Group Stage Sun 07 Jul 15:30 Faroe Islands vs Ynys Môn
Group Stage Sun 07 Jul 15:30 Gibraltar vs Shetland Islands
Group Stage Sun 07 Jul 18:30 Faroe Islands vs Gibraltar
Group Stage Sun 07 Jul 18:30 Shetland Islands vs Ynys Môn
Group Stage Sun 07 Jul 18:30 Isle of Man vs Gotland
Group Stage Sun 07 Jul 18:30 Isle of Wight vs Western Isles
Group Stage Sun 07 Jul 18:30 Guernsey vs Menorca
Group Stage Sun 07 Jul 18:30 Jersey vs Greenland
Group Semi Final Mon 08 Jul 09:00 A4 v D4 (match 25) - Bermuda vs Ynys Môn
Group Semi Final Mon 08 Jul 09:00 B4 v C4 (match 26) - Falkland Islands vs Western Isles
Group Semi Final Mon 08 Jul 09:00 A1 v D1 (match 27) - Guernsey vs Faroe Islands
Group Semi Final Mon 08 Jul 09:00 B1 v C1 (match 28) - Greenland vs Isle of Man
Group Semi Final Mon 08 Jul 09:00 A3 v D3 (match 29) - Åland vs Gibraltar
Group Semi Final Mon 08 Jul 12:00 B3 v C3 (match 30) - Orkney vs Gotland
Group Semi Final Mon 08 Jul 12:00 A2 v D2 (match 31) - Menorca vs Shetland Islands
Group Semi Final Mon 08 Jul 12:00 B2 v C2 (match 32) - Jersey vs Isle of Wight
15th / 16th Mon 08 Jul 12:00 L4 v L4 (match 34)
13th / 14th Mon 08 Jul 12:00 W4 v W4 (match 33)
11th / 12th Mon 08 Jul 15:00 L3 v L3 (match 39)
9th / 10th Mon 08 Jul 15:00 W3 v W3 (match 35)
7th / 8th Mon 08 Jul 15:00 L2 v L2 (match 38)
5th / 6th Mon 08 Jul 15:00 W2 v W2 (match 36)
3rd / 4th Bronze Playoff Mon 08 Jul 15:00 Bronze Playoff (match 37)
Final Mon 08 Jul 18:00 Final
Mon 08 Jul 20:30 Medal Ceremony

Other Badminton Events

Event Results Entries Medals Schedule Last Result
Men's Singles Results Entries Medals Schedule 12/07/2019 12:49:22
Women's Singles Results Entries Medals Schedule 12/07/2019 12:48:25
Men's Doubles Results Entries Medals Schedule 12/07/2019 13:16:46
Women's Doubles Results Entries Medals Schedule 12/07/2019 12:50:02
Mixed Doubles Results Entries Medals Schedule 12/07/2019 13:55:12
Team Event Results Entries Medals Schedule 08/07/2019 22:03:10