Games Logo Gibraltar 2019 - Island Games XVIII

Menu

Badminton

Men's Singles

Heat: Final
Silver Mark Constable 1 - 2 Gold Eric Navarro Comes
JER Jersey   MEN Menorca
16-21, 21-19, 5-21

12/07/2019 12:49:22 Confirmed 12/07/2019 12:49:32

View Full Ladder
Heat: Semi-Finals

11/07/2019 13:48:04 Confirmed 11/07/2019 13:48:09

View Full Ladder
Heat: Quarter-Finals

10/07/2019 15:01:19 Confirmed 10/07/2019 15:02:18

View Full Ladder
Heat: Round of 16

10/07/2019 14:37:04 Confirmed 10/07/2019 14:39:11

View Full Ladder
Heat: Round of 64
Steven Quayle  -  Andy Lau
IOM Isle of Man   BER Bermuda
Andy Lau won by walkover
Tuesday 9th July 2019 09:00
Europa Sports Complex – Sports Hall
Ross Stewart 0 - 2 Kasper Thy Jessen
FAL Falkland Islands   GIB Gibraltar
8-21, 12-21
Tuesday 9th July 2019 09:00
Europa Sports Complex – Sports Hall
Johannes Gardell 2 - 0 Andreu Preto Pons
GOT Gotland   MEN Menorca
21-15, 21-13
Tuesday 9th July 2019 09:00
Europa Sports Complex – Sports Hall
Frederik Elsner 2 - 0 Matthew Reid
GRE Greenland   ORK Orkney
21-16, 21-12
Tuesday 9th July 2019 09:00
Europa Sports Complex – Sports Hall
Sion Matthews 0 - 2 George Utteridge
YSM Ynys Môn   IOW Isle of Wight
8-21, 9-21
Tuesday 9th July 2019 09:00
Europa Sports Complex – Sports Hall
Ramsay Hogg 0 - 2 Árant á Mýrini
SHE Shetland Islands   FAR Faroe Islands
9-21, 9-21
Tuesday 9th July 2019 09:30
Europa Sports Complex – Sports Hall
Matthew Honnor 0 - 2 Taatsiannguaq Pedersen
IOW Isle of Wight   GRE Greenland
10-21, 15-21
Tuesday 9th July 2019 09:30
Europa Sports Complex – Sports Hall
Columba Morling 0 - 2 Daniel Söderström
JER Jersey   GOT Gotland
6-21, 12-21
Tuesday 9th July 2019 09:30
Europa Sports Complex – Sports Hall
Mikael Sandholm 2 - 1 Michael Jefferson
ALA Åland   WES Western Isles
14-21, 21-14, 21-14
Tuesday 9th July 2019 09:30
Europa Sports Complex – Sports Hall
Albert Navarro Comes 2 - 0 Ashley Wylie
MEN Menorca   FAL Falkland Islands
21-6, 21-8
Tuesday 9th July 2019 10:00
Europa Sports Complex – Sports Hall
James Linares 1 - 2 Stuart Hardy
GIB Gibraltar   GUE Guernsey
21-18, 14-21, 12-21
Tuesday 9th July 2019 10:00
Europa Sports Complex – Sports Hall
Aaron Simmons 2 - 0 Morgan Shaw
BER Bermuda   YSM Ynys Môn
21-10, 21-15
Tuesday 9th July 2019 10:00
Europa Sports Complex – Sports Hall
Luca Russell 2 - 0 Tommy Ballantine
SHE Shetland Islands   ORK Orkney
21-11, 21-9
Tuesday 9th July 2019 10:00
Europa Sports Complex – Sports Hall
Nick Thornley 1 - 2 Denzel Simons
IOM Isle of Man   BER Bermuda
21-18, 17-21, 25-27
Tuesday 9th July 2019 10:00
Europa Sports Complex – Sports Hall
Toke Ketwa-Driefer 2 - 0 Henry Archer
GRE Greenland   GIB Gibraltar
21-1, 21-9
Tuesday 9th July 2019 10:30
Europa Sports Complex – Sports Hall
Spencer Hall 2 - 0 Mikael Iström
JER Jersey   ALA Åland
21-14, 21-14
Tuesday 9th July 2019 10:30
Europa Sports Complex – Sports Hall
Jacob Honnor 0 - 2 Eric Navarro Comes
IOW Isle of Wight   MEN Menorca
14-21, 8-21
Tuesday 9th July 2019 10:30
Europa Sports Complex – Sports Hall
Magnus Dal-Christiansen 1 - 2 Dean Guthrie
FAR Faroe Islands   SHE Shetland Islands
13-21, 21-15, 20-22
Tuesday 9th July 2019 10:30
Europa Sports Complex – Sports Hall
Sam Rendall 2 - 0 Duane March
ORK Orkney   FAL Falkland Islands
26-24, 21-17
Tuesday 9th July 2019 10:30
Europa Sports Complex – Sports Hall
Björn Eriksson 2 - 0 Kedar Nath Paul
GOT Gotland   WES Western Isles
21-9, 21-14
Tuesday 9th July 2019 11:00
Europa Sports Complex – Sports Hall
Lee Matthews 0 - 2 Jordan Trebert
YSM Ynys Môn   GUE Guernsey
4-21, 6-21
Tuesday 9th July 2019 11:00
Europa Sports Complex – Sports Hall
Carlos Riudavets Sintes 2 - 0 Allan Steen
MEN Menorca   FAL Falkland Islands
21-7, 21-8
Tuesday 9th July 2019 11:00
Europa Sports Complex – Sports Hall
Tobey Cheng 2 - 0 Robert Karlsson
IOM Isle of Man   GOT Gotland
21-17, 21-14
Tuesday 9th July 2019 11:00
Europa Sports Complex – Sports Hall
David Fraser 0 - 2 Yoann Belon
WES Western Isles   IOW Isle of Wight
11-21, 16-21
Tuesday 9th July 2019 11:00
Europa Sports Complex – Sports Hall
Jónas Djurhuus 0 - 2 Jens-Frederik Nielsen
FAR Faroe Islands   GRE Greenland
14-21, 15-21
Tuesday 9th July 2019 11:30
Europa Sports Complex – Sports Hall
Andrew Reid 0 - 2 Charles Avellano
ORK Orkney   GIB Gibraltar
19-21, 18-21
Tuesday 9th July 2019 11:30
Europa Sports Complex – Sports Hall
Mark Haugen 0 - 2 Mathew Rankenhohn
BER Bermuda   YSM Ynys Môn
4-21, 10-21
Tuesday 9th July 2019 11:30
Europa Sports Complex – Sports Hall
Artur Hollsten 0 - 2 Liam Flaws
ALA Åland   SHE Shetland Islands
14-21, 16-21
Tuesday 9th July 2019 11:30
Europa Sports Complex – Sports Hall

09/07/2019 14:10:44 Confirmed 09/07/2019 14:14:59

View Full Ladder
Event Schedule
Heat Date Time Comment
Round of 64 Tue 09 Jul 09:00 Steven Quayle vs Andy Lau
Round of 64 Tue 09 Jul 09:00 Douglas Clark vs Kasper Thy Jessen
Round of 64 Tue 09 Jul 09:00 Johannes Gardell vs Andreu Preto Pons
Round of 64 Tue 09 Jul 09:00 Frederik Elsner vs Matthew Reid
Round of 64 Tue 09 Jul 09:00 Sion Matthews vs George Utteridge
Tue 09 Jul 09:00 Initial Rounds
Round of 64 Tue 09 Jul 09:30 Ramsay Hogg vs Árant á Mýrini
Round of 64 Tue 09 Jul 09:30 Matthew Honnor vs Taatsiannguaq Pedersen
Round of 64 Tue 09 Jul 09:30 Columba Morling vs Daniel Söderström
Round of 64 Tue 09 Jul 09:30 Mikael Sandholm vs Michael Jefferson
Round of 64 Tue 09 Jul 10:00 Albert Navarro Comes vs Ashley Wylie
Round of 64 Tue 09 Jul 10:00 James Linares vs Stuart Hardy
Round of 64 Tue 09 Jul 10:00 Aaron Simmons vs William Shaw
Round of 64 Tue 09 Jul 10:00 Luca Russell vs Tommy Ballantine
Round of 64 Tue 09 Jul 10:00 Nick Thornley vs Denzel Simons
Round of 64 Tue 09 Jul 10:30 Toke Ketwa-Driefer vs Henry Archer
Round of 64 Tue 09 Jul 10:30 Spencer Hall vs Mikael Iström
Round of 64 Tue 09 Jul 10:30 Jacob Honnor vs Eric Navarro Comes
Round of 64 Tue 09 Jul 10:30 Magnus Dal-Christiansen vs Dean Guthrie
Round of 64 Tue 09 Jul 10:30 Sam Rendall vs Duane March
Round of 64 Tue 09 Jul 11:00 Björn Eriksson vs Kedar Nath Paul
Round of 64 Tue 09 Jul 11:00 Lee Matthews vs Jordan Trebert
Round of 64 Tue 09 Jul 11:00 Carlos Riudavets Sintes vs Allan Steen
Round of 64 Tue 09 Jul 11:00 Tobey Cheng vs Robert Karlsson
Round of 64 Tue 09 Jul 11:00 David Fraser vs Yoann Belon
Round of 64 Tue 09 Jul 11:30 Jónas Djurhuus vs Jens-Frederik Nielsen
Round of 64 Tue 09 Jul 11:30 Andrew Reid vs Charles Avellano
Round of 64 Tue 09 Jul 11:30 Mark Haugen vs Mathew Rankenhohn
Round of 64 Tue 09 Jul 11:30 Artur Hollsten vs Liam Flaws
Wed 10 Jul 09:00 - 19:00 Including Semi-Finals
Fri 12 Jul 11:30 Final
Fri 12 Jul 15:30 Medal Ceremony